Service

Youth - Chair - Judy Greer

IN 2018-2019

  • Sponsored a local year 9 student to RYPEN (Rotary Youth Program For Enrichment.

  • Organised annual Junior Community Awards Program for 50 Year 6 students.

  • Provided VCE Awards (financial support) and Roy Rose Awards to selected students attending Bellarine Secondary.

  • Assisted in the Bellarine Secondary College Year 9 LINC (Living in the Community) Program.

 

 

International - Chair - Meredith O'Niell
Projects 2018-2019 included:
  • Solmaid School, Dhaka, Bangladesh – supply of a daily meal to 140 students, shoes and school requisites. Supported by the Rotary Club of North Dhaka.

  • Financial Support for District 9780 Water Project in Cambodia.

  • Funded the Building of a Public Toilet Block in Viqueque, East Timor.

  • Raised funds for Shelter Box and other Rotary Programs.

  • Playground dis-assembly and relocation to overseas sites.

Vocational - Chair - Lynne Carlson

2018-2019 Highlights

Selection and Presentation of Annual Pride of Workmanship Awards .

                                                Small Business Excellence Award

                                                Rotary Apprentice of the Year Award

 

Vocational  Awareness – for members and partners

                        - work place visits

                        - interesting guest speakers.

 

Community - Chair - Noel Emselle

Activities for 2019-2020 included -

  • Relocation of the community sculpture from the BASC.

  • Implementation of some elements of the Lookout Reserve Master Plan (see below)

  • Provision of picnic tables to OG Nature Reserve

  • Assistance to local volunteer groups including 2 lifesaving clubs, OG Coastcare, OG Community Association, et.al.

  • DIK (Donations in Kind) collections – used school furniture, linen, books, household goods.

  • Seniors Christmas Dinner.

  • Personal Assistance to local residents in need eg clearing gardens.

Documents relating to the Lookout Reserve

Lookout Reserve Master Plan       Lookout Reserve Priority Staging   

Support

Health - Peter Hawthorne

 

Each year our club supports a range of health related programs including Red Cross Calling, Bowel Scan, Organ Donor initiative. We also support the Public Access Defibrilator program.

Social - Gil Morgan

 

Family & Friends of Rotary - Judy Greer; Norm Elliott

Foundation - Gordon King
Watch the   Foundation Video

Membership - Rod Bush

 

Our committee acts as a conduit to introduce new members (or supporters) to our club. We arrange initial contacts, introductory meeting attendance and the allocation of mentor to facilitate the induction process.

Public Relations/Publicity:  Alan Keyse
Bulletin: Alison George; Ann Hodgkinson;Vic Harnath
Program - Janet Alexander
Specialist Activities/Events

Summer Market: Adrian Schmidt

Art Show: John Calnin

BBQ/Sausage Sizzles: Graeme Chamberlain

Family Violence: Alison George

OUR COMMITTEES

Our committees are in two main areas - Service and Support