Monthly Activities

Most recent month at the top

November: Nov 3- No meeting; (Nov_10_Meeting_AGM; Online_Quiz)

 

October:  (Oct_6_Meeting_D.I.K)  (Oct_13_Meeting_Lift_the_Lid_Music_Therapy)

(Oct_20_Meeting_Lift_the_Lid_Youth_Suicide_Prevention_app)

(Oct_27_Meeting_Lift_the_Lid_Resilience)

September: (Sep_1_Meeting- Stroke-Safe - Andrew_English). (Sep_8_Meeting_Peace_of_Mind_Bec_Picone) 

(Sep_15_Meeting_James_Carter_Literacy_Month)

(Sep_22_Meeting_Jenny_Cowburn_100Stories_Hub)

(Sep_29_Meeting_Barb_Watson_COVID)

August: (Aug_4_Meeting- Qutis - Bruce_Poole).  (Aug_11_Meeting_Gary_Willson - WERN)

(Aug_18_Meeting - John_Paton_5_on_me).   

(Aug_25_Meeting_Vanuatu_School)

 

July: (July_28_Meeting)  (July_21_Meeting-Feed_Me_Bellarine_Lana_Purcell)   (July_7_Meeting - Phil_Edwards_OGCA)  (July_14_Meeting - Nick Ansell - Disabled_Surfers)  (Disabled_Surfers_Presentation)

 

June:  (June_2_Meeting- David Williamson - Second Bite).  (June_9_Meeting- Hooded Plovers).  (June_16_Meeting- Shannon Tierney- Malacoota bush fires).  (June_23_Meeting- Amy Hawker and Jenny Wright inducted).  (June_30_Meeting- Changeover Dinner )

 

May: (May_5_Meeting)  (May_12_Meeting)   (May_19_Meeting).     (May_26_Meeting)

(Link to Solmaid presentation)

 

April: ZOOM meetings continued; click the relevant date to watch the meetings - (Apr_7_meeting)  (ZOOM_Lesson - Apr_8) (Pages_Lesson - Apr_9).   (Purple Bus Presentation - Sarah Howard ).  (Apr_14_meeting)  (Apr_21_meeting) Anzac Day activities (Apr_28_Meeting)

 

March: Opera singer Michael Laepina, Ambulance Centre Visit, COVID-19 disruption; We started ZOOM online meetings. Click the date to watch the meeting from then (Mar_31​_meeting)

 

February: Guest speakers (Ambulance Victoria, Stephanie Templeton, Graeme & Chris Hiller); cheques presented to Art Show charities; Lorraine and Graeme Batrouney; Ron Ayres Inducted as new members

 

January: Car raffle ticket selling at the Caravan Parks; visit to Brewicola Brewery

 

December: Senior Citizens dinner; Barber Shop Quartet; Visit to Barwon Sports Academy; Club Xmas breakup - 360 deg.

 

November: Annual Art Show; Fran Kealey - dealing with Dementia; Family & Sexual Violence Forum; VCE Awards

 

October: Julie McFadyen - life 'behind bars'. Click the following link to see the presentation (Link); Graeme Bath Junior Awards; Graeme Fischer (Trachoma); Gaynor Schols (ROMAC); Tanya Fitzpatrick (Bellarine Community Health)

 

September: Leeane Tann-Alexander - Social worker at Whittington Primary school​. Click to view her presentation:(Link); Ian Cover of the the 'Couldabeens'. Click the link to watch Ian's talk:​ (Link); Visit to Ocean Grove Surf Life Saving Club; Cheque presented to 'Sexual Assault & Family Violence Centre'

 

August: Amanda Hough from Interplast; Brendon McArtney on Local Football; visit from DG Rosanne Kava; 

 

July: Bill Kerr - Cottage by the sea; Jody Keating Gordon - Ryman Health Care; Michael Nolan and Wendy Lee - The Lazarus Centre

 

Rotary Club of Ocean Grove

©2020 by Rotary Club of Ocean Grove. Proudly created with Wix.com